Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The privacy Statement is made by Bounce Consulting Pty Ltd ABN 67 149 963 931, trading as Bounce Australia (Bounce, us or we).

Bounce, in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), has commitment to ensuring that all reasonable steps are taken to protect the privacy of its consumers. This privacy statement outlines how personal information is collected, used, disclosed, held and destroyed by us.

This statement only applies to personal information collected, used, disclosed and held by Bounce and does not provide any advice on how data will be maintained or used by third parties that have access to this data. You are advised to contact the relevant third party for a copy of their privacy policy.

We may update this privacy statement from time to time. Any changes we may make to this privacy statement in the future will be posted on this page so please check back frequently.

Bounce is required to collect personal information from participants and other individuals in order to:

  • Process registrations
  • Provide training which Bounce offer
  • Provide support (including ICT support) for its technology;
  • Respond to queries, including queries regarding our products and services.

To the extent possible, Bounce collects all personal information directly from the person whom the information is about. This includes personal information collected when an individual:

  • Completes a personal details form or registration form
  • Contacts us;
  • Requests support from us; and
  • Visit our website www.wayfinders.com.au

In some circumstances, we may need to collect additional personal information from you or collect personal information from you in a way which is not described in this privacy statement. Where this is the case, we will provide you with additional information which details the personal information we well collect from you and how we will use, hold and disclose that personal information.

In order to visit our website, we may collect information such as your IP address, device type, browser type, the website you visited immediately before our website(s), location data, the pages you access on our website(s), mouse clicks, mouse movements and scrolling activity, keystroke information that you enter on our website(s) and any other technical information collected by your operating system, browser or device.

If you decline to provide your personal information, Bounce may not be able to:

  • Provide the product or service you requested (including training services); or
  • Enter into a business relationship with you.

We will use our best efforts to ensure that the information you provide to us remains private and is used and disclosed only for the purposes for which it was collected, including the purposes specified in this privacy statement. We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To employment services providers or other third party referrers who introduce you to us for the purpose of you undertaken a training course, other service offered to us, in each case to assist to achieve the objectives of the referral;
  • To third party organisations who provide services to us, including hosting, data processing, website development services and other outsourced services;
  • When you are registered to this website, you will automatically be subscribed to our email service (Campaign Monitor) to ensure you receive email notifications regarding the program. This is only for program-based email notifications.

You can request access to, or correction of, the personal information we hold about you.

To make such a request, you will need to contact the Support department (using the details set out at the end of this privacy statement) in writing and specify the type(s) of personal information you wish to view and/or the correction(s) you require. You will be required to provide proof of identification before we can proceed with your request and, depending on the complexity of your request, we may charge a fee for processing requests for access to personal information.

In certain circumstances, we may not be able to tell you what personal information is held about you. In these circumstances, we will notify you to explain why we cannot provide you with the information and attempt to find alternative means to enable you to access your information. We will promptly update any personal information that is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If we do not agree that your information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, we will notify you and tell you the reason(s) why we do not agree with you. We will also tell you what you can do if you are not satisfied with our response.

We may store your personal information in hardcopy documents or electronically. Where applicable, storage of personal information (and the disposal of information when no longer required) is managed in accordance with the Australian Government’s records management regime. We ensure this by having such security measures as:

  • Storing electronic information on a secure server with restricted access; and
  • Storing paper-based documents securely on our premises.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required for any purpose.

Our information systems and files are kept secured from unauthorised access and our staff and contracted agents/service providers have been informed of the importance we place on protecting privacy and their role in helping us to do this and are contractually bound to honour such privacy.

If you would like further information about this privacy statement or if you have any concerns regarding personal information you give to us, or that we have collected from others, please contact Support via hello@thewayfinders.com.au

If a complaint is made, generally Bounce’s procedures, staff or quality of service assisted with the collection of handling of personal information will be investigated. Bounce will be efficient and fair when investigating and responding to information privacy complaints.

If your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved, you may access an external dispute resolution service or apply to the Office of the Australian information Commissioner (OAIC) to have the complaint heard and determined. When we notify you about our decision, we will explain how you may access an external dispute resolution scheme or make a complaint to the OAIC.

This privacy statement relates only to the information automatically collected from you resulting from your visit to websites controlled by Bounce. The Company’s Information Security Policy sets out our requirements for confidentiality, integrity and availability of information. The Company is committed to protecting your privacy and processing personal information fairly and lawfully in compliance with applicable legislation. The collection of personal information by the Company is governed by the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) (together, Privacy Laws). “Personal information” is defined broadly in the Privacy Laws as information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual. For further information about how the Company manages personal information, please view our Privacy Policy.

This privacy statement does not apply to external websites that are linked to the Company’s site. The Company is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of external websites.

When you link to another site, we recommend you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy policy and practices.

The Bounce Consulting website uses cookies, tracking pixels and similar technologies (collectively, ‘cookies’). A cookie is a small data file containing certain pieces of information that a website creates when you visit the site. By visiting websites under the control of Bounce Consulting, third-parties (such as Google or AdRoll) may place cookies on your browser or device for the purposes described below.

These cookies may track how and when you use a site, which site you visited immediately before, data about targeted ads served to you, and they may store information about your computer, browser or device (including your IP address or your mobile device type and unique identifier).

Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.

The Company uses and shares cookies to facilitate the sampled reporting of demographics and the interests of its site visitors via such services as Google Analytics, social media, and other third-party platforms. These platforms may allow us to collect information such as age, gender and interests to better understand the users that visit our site and identify how we can improve user experience and interaction.

This feature is based on Display Advertising (for example, Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting or Facebook Insights) and the data collected is used to provide better services and more relevant content to our users.

The Company may sometimes use third-party cookies, including:

    • Remarketing with Google Analytics and similar tools to advertise online, including the Google AdWords tracking cookie. This means we will continue to show ads to you across the internet, specifically on the Google Display Network (GDN).
    • Prospecting, Re-Targeting and Dynamic Creative using cookies by third-party vendors to deliver targeted advertising to you when you visit third-party websites, including:
      • Adroll
      • LinkedIn
      • Snapchat
      • Taboola
      • Facebook
      • Google

We, and third-party vendors, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics and AdRoll cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) to:

  • Inform, optimise, and serve ads to you on relevant websites on the GDN and elsewhere, based on your past visits to our website; and
  • Find out how ad impressions, ad services, and your interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to our site.

The Company respects your privacy and does not collect identifiable information by using third-party remarketing services provided by companies such as Google and AdRoll. Users may choose to opt-out of the use of such cookies.

You can view Google’s Privacy & Terms here. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise GDN ads using the Ads Preferences Manager or by downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

You can manage your preferences on other platforms by reviewing their privacy and security policies and settings, and can opt-out of other third-party vendors’ use of cookies by visiting:

The Company’s website collects site visit data to better understand general user trends at an aggregate level and improve web performance, web services, and website maintenance.

To the extent that site visit data could make you identifiable, the Company will not attempt to identify individuals from the records the server automatically generates, unless required to do so as part of an internal investigation or for a law enforcement-related purpose, and then, only in compliance with the Privacy Laws as applicable.

The Company may also use site visit information for security audits to protect against threats from hackers, and for other law enforcement and security purposes.

The Company will not disclose any personal information collected as part of your site visit to a third-party without your consent, unless we are required or authorised to do so by law. As part of an investigation into suspected unlawful or improper activity, a law enforcement agency or government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect the web server’s records (for example, in relation to hacking or abusive messages).

The Company and its employees have a legislative obligation to protect your personal information by taking all reasonable steps to ensure the that the information we hold is protected from misuse, loss unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Specifically, access to systems, applications and the collected data is restricted to authorised personnel only.

In addition, any personal information collected and used to identify user trends (such as IP addresses) is aggregated and made anonymous during report generation.

You may request access to, or correction of, your personal information held by the Company, by contacting Support at hello@thewayfinders.com.au or phoning (03) 7035 0178.

We may occasionally make changes to this Privacy Statement, particularly where there are changes in relevant laws or where we adopt new working practices. We encourage you to regularly review this statement for any updates.

This procedure is to be reviewed every 2 years (or before April 2023) by the General Manager.